Privacy Policy (POPIA)

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION AND PRIVACY POLICY 

 

POPI Act (South Africa)

This policy describes the types of personal information that we may collect about you, the purposes for which we use the information, the circumstances in which we may share the information and the steps that we take to safeguard the information to protect your privacy. As used throughout this policy, the term ” the Company, “us” or “we” refers to Wie’s Jou Pappa (Pty) Limited and its affiliates in South Africa and worldwide.

 By engaging with us, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this privacy policy. Personal Information Any personal information provided to or gathered by the Company is controlled by us. Our physical, postal telephonic and electronic addresses are as follows:

Wie’s Jou Pappa (PTY) LTD , 
99 2nd Avenue,
Glen Lilly Estate,
Paorw,
Western Cape
 South Africa 
Tel: +27 (0) 71 6785322

info@wiesjoupappa.com 

https://www.wiesjoupappa.com 

THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS, TOGETHER WITH OUR PRIVACY STATEMENT AND COOKIE POLICY, CONSTITUTE THE ENTIRE AGREEMENT BETWEEN YOU AND WIE’ S JOU PAPPA (PTY) LTD IN RELATION TO YOUR USE OF THIS WEBSITE.


Personal Invormation Collection

The information we collect from you from any forms you may complete or via our website may include: Personal information Your name, address and contact information; date of birth; preferred communication methods; credit card details.  Contacting us via our Website or otherwise When you use the website (our “Site”) or contact us by post, telephone, fax, email, or other electronic communication, we collect, store and use certain personal information that you disclose to us. 

To access our website and/or services, you may be required to provide certain information about yourself as part of the registration process. You agree that any information you provide will always be accurate, correct, and up to date.

We take your personal data seriously and are committed to protecting your privacy. We will not use your email address for unsolicited mail. Any emails sent by us to you will only be in connection with the provision of agreed products or services.

It is expressly prohibited for any person, business or entity to gain unauthorised access to any page on our Site or to deliver or attempt to deliver any unauthorised, damaging or malicious code thereto. Please refer to our Terms and Conditions page to see more information.

 

Serveys

We may ask you to complete surveys for marketing purposes from time to time, although you do not have to respond to them. What do we do with personal information collected from you? We use personal information to provide the services and products you request from the Company such as Designing new models, Printing 3D models, Requesting quotations, Signing up for services or purchase products from the Company. We may also use the information to advertise products and services, to collect and process payments and maintain accounts and records, to prevent crime and aid in the prosecution of offenders, and to administer and maintain customer records. In addition, we use this information to improve our customer services platform, prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our website and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf. The Company retains the copyright in databases of personal information of our customers and website users. 

We also use your details to send you newsletters and promotions, and to conduct online surveys or surveys by telephone and other communications via email, electronic messaging services, telephone or post. We will not engage in the practice of direct marketing by means of unsolicited electronic communications unless you are already a customer of the Company or have given your consent to such processing. If you apply for employment at the Company, we use the personal information you supply to process your job application. 

Other than as set out in this privacy policy we will not share your personal information with third parties for marketing or any other purposes without your consent, unless we are required to do so by law. 

 

Electronic communication

By using this website or communicating with us by electronic means, you agree and acknowledge that we may communicate with you electronically on our website or by sending an email to you, and you agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures, and other communications that we provide to you electronically satisfy any legal requirement, including but not limited to the requirement that such communications should be in writing.

 

Cookies

Cookie Policy 

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser to enable our systems to recognise your browser and to automatically collect information from your computer such as your IP address and other details about your computer which are automatically collected by our web server, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to us. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. The “Help” menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. 

Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as flash cookies, by changing the add-on’s settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer. However, because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of the Company’s essential features, we recommend that you leave them turned on. If you do leave cookies turned on, be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer. Does the Company share the information it receives? Information about our members is an important part of our business and we do not sell it to others. The Company shares customer information only as described below. 

• Third Party Service Providers We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include sending postal mail and e-mail, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analysing data, and providing marketing services. Third party service providers have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the personal information in accordance with this privacy policy and as permitted by South African data protection legislation. 

• Business Transfers As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy hotels and resorts or subsidiaries or business units. In such transactions, customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing privacy policy (unless, of course, the customer consents otherwise). Also, in the unlikely event that the Company or substantially all of its assets are acquired, personal information will of course be one of the transferred assets. 

• Protection of the Company and others We release account and other personal information when we believe that such a release is appropriate to comply with the law; enforce or apply our customer or other agreements; or protect the rights, property or safety of the Company, our users or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Obviously, however, this does not include selling, sharing or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from customers for commercial purposes in a way that is contrary to the commitments made in this privacy policy. With your consent, other than as set out above, you will receive notice when information about you might go to third parties and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information. 

 

Information Security

We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you. Customers and website users where necessary, and whether applicable now or in the future undertake not to use any user name or passwords relating to any other person. 

 

Cross Territory Information Processing

We may need to transfer your personal information to another country for processing or storage. We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal information agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to Storage of data. We retain your personal data only for the period necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy or in accordance with the provisions of any applicable legislation.

 

Your Rights

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you or to object to the processing of personal information held about you. To do this, contact us at the numbers/addresses listed earlier and specify what information you would like. We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information. You can always choose not to provide information. If you do not want to receive e-mail or other electronic communications and mail from us, tick the opt-out box in your terms and conditions or let us know in writing if you don’t want to receive these offers. However, please note, if you do not want to receive legal notices from us, such as this privacy policy, those notices will still govern your use of the Company services and products and it is your responsibility to review them for changes. You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. 

You may do this by contacting us at the numbers/addresses provided earlier. We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before making changes to personal information we may hold about you. We would appreciate it if you would keep your personal information accurate. Please update your information by contacting us at the numbers/addresses provided earlier whenever your details change. 

Please note that we may amend this Policy from time to time. 

 

Updating of these Terms and conditions

We may update these Terms and Conditions from time to time. It is your obligation to periodically check these Terms and Conditions for changes or updates. The date provided at the beginning of these Terms and Conditions is the latest revision date. Changes to these Terms and Conditions will become effective upon such changes being posted to this website. Your continued use of this website following the posting of changes or updates will be considered notice of your acceptance to abide by and be bound by these Terms and Conditions.

 

Contact Information

This website is owned and operated by Wie’ s Jou Pappa (pty) LTD.

You may contact us regarding these Terms and Conditions through our contact page.

Or by writing or emailing us at the following address: hpbotha@wiesjoupappa.com
99 2nd Avenue
Glen Lilly Estate